Privacy Policy

Townsquare Sliema Ltd. appreciate your visit to this website and are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Any personal data given by you whilst using this website will only be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

The data controller of this website (www.townsquare.com.mt) is Townsquare Sliema Ltd, a company registered under the laws of Malta with registration number C16082 and having its registered address at 54, “Regent House”, Bisazza Street, Sliema, SLM 1640, Malta.

This Privacy Policy explains our current policies and practices with regard to personal data which you, as the visitor of this website, provide to us and sets out how we use and protect any information that you provide when you use this website.

The terms “personal data” and “personal information” refer to personally identifiable information about you, such as your name, email address and telephone number and any other information that can be identified with you personally.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and we will not collect any personal information about you unless you provide it voluntarily. Any personal information you communicate to us is kept within our company and is processed in accordance with relevant data protection legislation. Your personal information will not be disclosed to anyone other than where:

  1. We are legally required to disclose;
  2. We are under a public duty to disclose;
  3. Our or a third party’s legitimate business purposes require disclosure; or
  4. It is disclosed in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We have a legal duty to respect and protect any personal information you provide to us and we will abide by such duty. We take all safeguards reasonably necessary to prevent unauthorized access and we do not pass on your details collected from you as a visitor to any third party unless you give us your consent to do so.

Information Collected

We may collect and process personal information that you voluntarily give us when you use our sites. For example, you may use this site to contact us with questions and comments. When you fill out the form on our website, you provide us with personal information such as your name, email address and telephone number.

In addition to the information you provide when you use our website, we may use technology to collect anonymous information about the use of our websites. For example, we use technology to track web page and file download information, site usage information, how many visitors access our website, the date and time of their visit, the length of their stay, and which pages they view.

This technology and information collected does not identify you personally. It simply enables us to compile statistics about our visitors and their use of our sites. We use this anonymous data to improve the content and functionality of our websites, to better understand our customers and markets, and to improve our products and services.

Use of your Personal Data

When you fill any forms on this website, we use the personal information submitted in the form only to respond to your message or act on your request. This personal information will not be kept longer than necessary and will be deleted once the feedback requirement is met.

The provision of your personal data is not a statutory or contractual requirement. You are not obliged to provide us any personal data and it is your choice whether to provide us with your personal data.

Only minimal personal data is collected when you fill any forms on this website, namely your name, email address and telephone. Without provision of such personal data, we will not be in a position to respond to your message or act on your request.

You may withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time. Such withdrawal does not affect the legality of any processing based on your consent prior to the withdrawal.

Cookies

Our website makes use of cookies. Cookies are small pieces of data that our website transfers to your computer’s hard drive when you visit our website. The cookies used by our website do not contain any form of personal information. Our website makes use of:

  1. first-party session cookies that expire and are automatically deleted following the end of the session; and
  2. third-party persistent cookies that do not expire immediately upon the end of a session.

Below, please find all relevant details regarding our third-party persistent cookies:

Service Provider Cookie Name Expiration (when will the cookie be deleted from your computer) Purpose of the Cookie Is the cookie essential for the website to work Who controls and accesses the cookie information
Google Analytics _ga Expires after 2 years Helps identify the traffic source of visitors. Used to distinguish users No Google Analytics
Google Analytics _gid Expires after 24 hours Helps identify the traffic source of visitors. Used to distinguish users No Google Analytics
Google Analytics _gat Expires after 1 minute Helps identify the traffic source of visitors. Used to throttle rate requests. No Google Analytics

Links to other Web Sites

In some cases, for the benefit of reference and information to the visitor, we may post links to other websites of other organisations. It is important for you to note that upon linking to another website, you are no longer on our website and you become subject to the privacy policy and terms of use of the other website. We are not responsible for the data practices of such other websites and we urge you to review the privacy policy posted on any website you may visit before using the website or supplying any personal information.

Access to your information

As a data subject, you may exercise your right to access the data we hold about you by submitting your request in writing to us. Provided that such requests are made at reasonable intervals.

We shall provide to the data subject written information in an intelligible form about:

  1. actual information about the data subject which is processed;
  2. where this information has been collected;
  3. the purpose of the processing;
  4. to which recipients or categories of recipients the information is disclosed; and
  5. knowledge of the logic involved in any automatic processing of data concerning the data subject.

Although all reasonable efforts are made to keep your information updated, you are kindly requested to inform us of any change referring to the personal data held by us. If you consider that certain information about you is inaccurate, you may request rectification of such data. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data.

Rectification

We shall at your request, immediately rectify, amend, block, restrict or erase your personal data. In cases where erasure is requested, it may be that we would not be in a position to respond to your message or act on your request.

We shall notify any third party or affiliate to whom the data has been disclosed about the measures undertaken as aforesaid. Provided that no such notification needs be provided if it is shown to be impossible or it will involve a disproportionate effort.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

If there are any changes to this privacy policy, we will replace this page with an updated version. It is therefore in your own interest to check the “Privacy Policy” page any time you access our website so as to be aware of any changes which may occur from time to time.

Data Portability

You have the right to request that we provide you with any personal data you have provided us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You also have the right to request that we transmit your personal data directly to another controller indicated by you. We shall act upon any such requests without undue delay and in any case within one month of receipt of the request.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy is governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Malta.

Severability

If any of the provisions of this Privacy Policy become illegal, invalid or unenforceable in any respect, the legality, validity and enforceability of the remainder of this Privacy Policy shall not be affected.

Questions

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy or concerns about your personal data or our data collection practices. We may be contacted by email on [email protected]

Complaints

If you have any complaints regarding our processing of your personal data, please note that you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner in Malta (www.idpc.gov.mt).

Terms of Use

Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is provided for general information purposes only and is not intended to provide any advice of whatsoever description, nor does it commit us to any obligation whatsoever.

We accept no responsibility for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage which may arise from reliance on information contained in this site.

You are advised to seek confirmation of any statements or information herein before acting upon them.

Intellectual Property

The content found on this website is our property and is protected by copyright. It may be displayed, printed or used for your personal and non-commercial use only. You may not copy, transmit, amend, reproduce or redistribute in any form whatsoever the information contained in this website without our prior written consent. Authorization to reproduce material from websites linked to this website must be obtained from the right-holder concerned.